Search the Hawaiʻi State Archives
· Go to http://archives1.dags.hawaii.gov:8000/cgi-bin/koha/opac-main.pl
· Search for “Richardson, William”
· Contact data for the Hawaiʻi State Archives [ http://hawaii.gov/dags/archives/about-us ]
Address:
Hawai‘i State Archives
Kekāuluohi Building
‘Iolani Palace Grounds
364 S. King Street
Honolulu, Hawai‘i 96813
Phone:(808)586-0329
Fax: (808) 586-0330
Email: archives@hawaii.gov
Business Hours:
Monday-Friday
9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Closed Saturday, Sunday, and State Holidays
Search the Hawaiʻi State Law Library (SCLL), Legislative Research Bureau (LRB), Municipal Records and Reference Center (MRC)
o Go to http://www.state.hi.us/lrb/card/
· Search for “Richardson, William S” as keywords
Richardson held important positions in the Democratic Party during the time this archive covers. It is not, as of May 2012, indexed.
Two collections, a large collection of the statewide organization and one from the Oahu County organization, document the party from the late 1950s to the present.
Contact the University Archives prior to visiting.
Email: archives@hawaii.edu
Address:
University Archives
Hamilton Library
University of Hawaii at Manoa
2550 McCarthy Mall
Honolulu, HI 96822
Phone: (808) 956-6047
King Kamehameha V Judicial History Center
The Judicial History Center has six boxes of archival material from C.J. Richardson. Two of the boxes include newspaper clippings Richardson collected. One box has his "Birthday List," an extensive calendar of birthdates for people he liked to remember on their birthdays including janitors, judges, etc.
Location: Ground floor of Ali'iolani Hale, 417 S. King Street, behind the Kamehameha Statue in downtown Honolulu.
Hours: Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Contact before planning to visit.