UH Law Library A-Z Database List: N

NALP (National Association for Law Placement) is a nonprofit educational association established in 1971 to meet the needs of the participants in the legal employment process — legal employers, law schools, and law students and graduates — for information, coordination, and standards. The annual NALP Directory of Legal Employers, www.nalpdirectory.com, is the most widely used directory in legal recruiting.

The National Jurist is a leading news source in legal education. National Jurist reaches an estimated 100,000 law students, professors and law school administrators. Read unbiased news, unique news analysis about trends and issues that impact legal careers, original data and analysis that help students make better decisions that impact their careers, advice to help with their studies and careers.

The National Law Journal provides in-depth coverage of the issues that mean the most to private practitioners, judges, corporate lawyers, government attorneys and other members of the legal community. Coverage includes: Federal and state court litigation; U.S. Supreme Court; Coverage of legislative issues; Verdicts; Practitioners Columns; and Opinions.

The library has academic group access to the digital edition of the New York Times, This includes the archives of earlier editions.

Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790—with an intuitive interface that offers quick discovery across all content types, personalization features such as Alerts and saved searches and a collaborative workspace with shared folders and annotated documents.

Explore over 740,000 items digitized from The New York Public Library's collections. This site is a living database with new materials added every day, featuring prints, photographs, maps, manuscripts, streaming video, and more.