LibGuides: Hawai`i Laws 1822-1959: 1822-1898 Kingdom +

Abbreviations and General Information

Roster of Legislatures of Hawaii (1918) (Internet Archive Link)

Hawaii. Laws, etc, and Robert Colfax Lydecker. Roster Legislatures of Hawaii, 1841-1918 [Electronic Resource] : Constitutions of Monarchy and Republic : Speeches of Sovereigns and President. Honolulu : Hawaiian Gazette Co., 1918. http://archive.org/details/rosterlegislatur00hawarich.

Key to Location of Copies:

AH: Archives of Hawaii – Hawaii State Archives Catalog Available Online
BM: Bishop Museum
CL: Carter Library, Hawaiian Mission Children’s Society
HS: Hawaiian Historical Society
SC: Supreme Court
UH: University of Hawaii Law Library
UHH: Hamilton Library
LH: Library of Hawaii
PS: Punahou School Library
LLMC: http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/search.aspx
Punawaiola (Ka Huli Ao Digital Archives): http://punawaiola.org
Heinonline (Proprietary to UH Logins; Public access from computers in UH Law Library): Session Laws 1845 - present

Constitutions:

1840 Kamehameha III
1852 Kamehameha III (LLMC Open Access link)
1864 Kamehameha IV
1887 Kalakaua
1894 Republic of Hawaii
1900 Organic Act

Five Constitutions before 1900; Laws of 1842 and Land Commission, 1845 -6; Annexation document; Organic Act, 1900, are found in Fundamental Law of Hawaiʻi, available at Google Books.

Newspapers:

Chronicling America (http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/) has digitized newspapers from Hawaii beginning June 1840.

Other Resources:

Library of Congress Portal

Privy Council Minutes 1845-92 (LLMC Open Access)

Heinonline LibGuide on the Annexation using U.S. Serial Set (US Government Documents). Preprietary login to access the Serial Set: http://lawproxy.lib.hawaii.edu:2048/login?url=https://heinonline.org/HOL/Welcome

1822-1898

First Printed Laws 1822
These two Notices are the first printed laws in Hawaii.
1. Seaman on shore leave who disturb the peace will be secured at the Fort until $30 is paid for their release.
2. Foreigners living in Hawaii may not molest strangers or disturb the peace. On complaint, the foreigner will be confined to the Fort and sent from the Islands at the first conveyance.

Date	Title	Pages	Remarks	Location
1822	Notices (two)	1	First printed laws.	In Ralph S. Kuykendall and Herbert E. Gregory, A History of Hawaii (New York: Macmillan Company, 1926), 128. UHH DU625. K8
June 6, 1825	Port Regulations. signed by Karaimoku.	1		In George Anson Byron, Voyage of H.M.S. Blonde to the Sandwich Islands, in the Years 1824-1825 (London: John Murray, Albemarle-Street, 1826) 159. https://archive.org/details/voyageofhmsblond00byro Historical books: Charles Samuel Stewart, Journal of a Residence in the Sandwich Islands During the Years 1823, 1824, and 1825, (London: H. Fisher, Son, and Jackson, 1828). https://archive.org/details/journalaresiden02stewgoog
1827	Proclamation of the Law Six Laws forbidding murder, theft, fornication, rum selling, prostitution, and gambling.	1	Second printed laws	Eng. In Frear, W. F. “Hawaiian Statute Law.” Report. Annual Report of the Hawaiian Historical Society. Honolulu, H.I. : The Society, 1906, p. 27. http://evols.library.manoa.hawaii.edu/handle/10524/65. Historical books: Charles Samuel Stewart, A visit to the South Seas, in the U.S. Ship Vincennes, during the years 1829 and 1830; with scenes in Brazil, Peru, Manila, the Cape of Good Hope, and St. Helena (London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1832) vol. 2. https://archive.org/details/avisittosouthse02stewgoog
1835	Compiled Laws (Kamehameha III)	7	2d ed. of 1834 Laws in Hawaiian	LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=27223427 Historical Books: Dibble, Sheldon, History and General Views of the Sandwich Islands' Mission (New York: Taylor and Dodd 1839). https://archive.org/details/historyandgener00dibbgoog
1840	He Kumu Kanawai, He Kumu Kanawai, a me ka kanawai hooponopono waiwai, no ko Hawaii nei pae aina; Na Kamehameha III; I kau Honolulu: 24p, Oahu, 1840 (Pimsleur identifies this as a 2nd ed. of the 1939 work, also offered on this site.)	24	1840 Laws in Hawaiian	LLMC (Haw.): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=18155418
1841	Ke Kumu Kanawai a me na kanawai o ko Hawaii pae aina; Ua kauia I ke kau ia Kamehameha III: iv+155+1p, Honolulu, 1841. (Contains the Constitution of 1840 and laws.)	161	1840 Constitution & 1841 Laws in Hawaiian	LLMC (Haw.): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=18155442
1842	Translation of Constitution and laws … reign of Kamehameha III (1835- 1842)	200	“Blue Book.” Also referred to as “Old Laws.” Translated from 196 pp. edition of 1841. Another edition in 1894.	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, SC, UH (reserve), PS LLMC (Eng.): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=46283859 LLMC (Eng.): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=45938596 Google Books Heinonline (Eng.) - Proprietary for UH Logins
1843	The Laws and Resolutions Passed at the Annual Council of the Hawaiian Nobles and Representatives Convened According to the Constitution, at Lahaina, April 1843 Apr. 10 - Apr. 28, 1843 (16 days)	6	Session Laws (Only 10 sections)	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, SC, UH, PS LLMC (Eng.): http://llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=26345258 Historical Books: James Jackson Jarves, History of the Hawaiian Or Sandwich Islands: Embracing Their Antiquities ..., 2d ed. (Tappan and Dennet, 1843), http://archive.org/details/historyhawaiian04jarvgoog.
1845–46	Statute laws, 1845/6. Vol. 1, Includes index Apr. 2 - Apr. 27, 1845 (120) days; Apr. 30 - Nov. 9, 1846 (32 days)	382	Compiled Laws 1846 First two Acts (Ricord)	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, SC, UH, PS LLMC (Eng.) Vol 1: http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=55643325
1847	Statute laws, 1847. Vol. 2. Kamehameha III; Treaties pp. 100-106; Index; pp.67-99 Joint Resolutions Appendix Apr. 21 - Sep. 29, 1847 (33 days)	134	Session Laws; Includes foreign treaties; Third Act: An Act to Organize the Judiciary; Act Suspending Office of Atty. Gen. p. 75	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, UH, PS LLMC (Eng.) Vol. 2: http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=55679507
1848	Supplement to Statute Laws, 1848. Kamehameha III; Index Apr. 25 - June 12, 1848 (25 days)	79		Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM LLMC (Eng): Historical Books: Hiram Bingham, A Residence of Twenty-One Years in the Sandwich Islands (S. Converse, 1848), http://archive.org/details/aresidencetwent01binggoog
1849	NO LAWS; Apr. 30 - Apr. 30, 1849 (1 day)			In Roster of Legislatures (Internet Archive link), p. 25. "NOTE: As only a few members were present, and no laws had been drawn up for enactment, the legislature of 1849 adjourned, subject to the call of the King, until the month of April, 1850."
1850	Penal Code (and) Session Laws, 1850. Kamehameha III May 3 - Aug. 20, 1850 (38 days) Session laws follow the Penal Code in the same volume.	xxxi, 243	Session Laws; Kuleana Act p. 202-204.	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, SC, UH, LH LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=33160589 Heinonline (Eng.) - Proprietary for UH Logins
1851	Session laws, 1851. Kamehameha III; Index Apr. 30 - June 21, 1851 (32 days)	120	Session Laws	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, SC, UH, PS, LLMC (Eng); http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25683314
1852	Constitution, June 14, 1852. Kamehameha III	14	Constitution, 105 Articles	Eng (Print): CL, Ah, BM, UH LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25683399
1852	Constitution and Session laws, 1852. (Hawaiian & English) Kamehameha III; Index Apr. 7 - July 9, 1852	88	Session Laws	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, UH, LH, PS, LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25683399
1853	Session laws, 1853. Kamehameha III; Index Apr. 6 - June 25, 1853	78	Session Laws	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, SC, UH, LH, PS LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25683489
1854	Session laws, 1854. Kamehameha III: Index Apr. 8 - Aug. 12, 1854	46	Session Laws Kamehameha III died Dec. 15, 1854.	Eng: CL, AH, HS, BM, UH, PS, SC LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25749662
1855	Session laws, 1855. Kamehameha IV; Index pp. 47-51; Treaties pp. 53-71 Apr. 7 - June 16, 1855	71	Session Laws; Includes treaties with England, Bremen, Sweden, and Norway	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, SC, UH, LH, PS LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25683573
1855	Special Session, 1855. Kamehameha IV; July 30 - Aug. 12, 1855		Appropriations bill.	In Roster of Legislatures (Internet Archive link), p. 64.
1856	Session laws, 1856. Kamehameha IV; Index Apr. 5 - June 10, 1856	70	Session Laws	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, UH, SC LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25683637
1858-59	Special Sessions, 1858-59 June 10 - Dec. 6, 1858 (adjourned June 28 to Dec. 6) Dec. 6, 1858 - May 4, 1859			In Roster of Legislatures (Internet Archive link), p. 74.
1859	Civil Code, 1859. Kamehameha IV	555	Includes appendix with laws not repealed by Civil Code; Session laws of 1858 – 59 & treaties with foreign nations	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, UH, LH, PS LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=4997229
1859	Civil Code, 1859. Kamehameha IV	40	3 columns to page; Civil Code and Index only	Eng (Print): Cl, HS, BM, UH LLMC (Eng) Code only http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=4996805
1860	Session laws, 1860. Kamehameha IV (includes Constitution of 1852 with amendments pp. 46-66) May 23 - Aug. 28, 1860	66	Session Laws	Eng(Print): CL, AH, BM, SC, UH LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25683690
1862	Session laws, 1862. Kamehameha IV; Index May 2 - Aug. 23, 1862	45	Session Laws; Incl. Act for the Appointment of an Atty. Gen. (p. 14)	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, UH, LH, PS LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25749880 Historical Books: Manley Hopkins, Hawaii: The Past, Present, and Future of Its Island-Kingdom ; an Historical Account of the Sandwich Islands (Polynesia) (Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1862). https://books.google.com/books/about/Hawaii.html?id=eZsBAAAAQAAJ
1864	Constitution, signed Aug. 20, 1864	12	Constitution, 80 Articles; Art. 42 Lists Cabinet members - incl. Attorney Gen.	Eng (Print): HS, BM (pp. 1-8), AH In Roster of Legislatures (Internet Archive link). In Fundamental Law of Hawaii (Google Books)
1865	Session laws, 1864 – 65 (Kamehameha V); Index	101	Session Laws; p. 68 Act of 10 Jan. 1865 English version of laws is official.	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, UH, LH, PS LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=26311746
1866	Session laws, 1866 -67. Kamehameha V.	27	Session Laws; Defining Duties of Atty. Gen. p. 16-18	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, UH, PS LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=26345265
1868	Session laws, 1868 (Kamehameha V); Index	63	Session Laws	Eng : (Print) CL, AH, HS, BM, SC, UH, PS LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25683810
1869	Penal Code, 1869. Kamehameha V	xlii, 367, (1), 13, (1)	Includes Constitution of 1864 and Amendment of May 13, 1868	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, SC, UH, LH LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=33161000 Heinonline (Eng.) - Proprietary for UH Logins
1870	Session laws, 1870 (Kamehameha V); Index April 30 - July 22, 1870 (68 days)	100	Session Laws; Includes treaties with Italy, Russia and Spain.	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, UH, LH, PS LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25750000
1872	Session laws, 1872 (Kamehameha V); Index Apr. 30 - July 29, 1872 (75 days)	49	Session Laws; Includes Postal convention with USA; Treaty with Japan	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, UH LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=26345293
1873	Extra Session (Lunalilo) Jan. 8 - 20, 1873 (10 days)		Considering Amendments to Constitution	King's Speech in Roster of Legislatures (Internet Archive link), p. 125. Lunalilo Reign: (Jan. 8, 1873 – Feb. 3 1874)
1874	Extra Session Feb. 2 - 14, 1874		Convened by Ministers to elect a new monarch following death of Lunalilo.	In Roster of Legislatures (Internet Archive link), p. 126.
1874	Session laws, 1874 (Kalakaua); Index Apr. 30 - Aug. 8, 1874 (84 days)	79	Session Laws	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, SC, UH LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25750125
1876	Session laws, 1876 (Kalakaua); Index Apr. 29 - Sep. 30, 1876 (127 days)	187	Session Laws; Includes Reciprocity Treaty with USA; Treaty with Austro-Hungary	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, SC, LH LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=26335211
1878	Session laws, 1878 (Kalakaua); Index Apr. 30 - Aug. 6, 1878 (78 days)	72	Session Laws	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, UH, PS LLMC (Eng): http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25750152
1880	Session laws, 1880 (Kalakaua); Index Apr. 30 - Aug. 13, 1880 (86 days)	80	Session Laws	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, SC, UH, LH, PS LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25684057
1882	Session laws, 1882 (Kalakaua); Index Apr. 29 - Aug. 7, 1882 (77 days)	133	Session Laws; Includes Provisional Convention with Portugal	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, SC, UH, LH LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25750273
1884	Session laws, 1884 (Kalakaua); Index Apr. 26 - Aug. 30, 1884 (96 days)	139	Session Laws	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, UH LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=26335416
1884	Compiled laws, 1884 (Kalakaua)	vi, 777	Compiled Laws 1884	Eng (Print): CL, HS, BM, SC, UH, PS, AH (pp. 772) LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=4997785
1886	Session laws, 1886 (Kalakaua); Index Apr. 30 - Oct. 16, 1886 (129 days)	180	Session Laws	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, UH, LH, PS LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=26335416
1887	Constitution signed July 6, 1887, proclaimed July 7, 1887	20	Constitution, 82 Articles; Art. 41 lists cabinet members incl. Attorney General	Eng (Print): CL, HS, BM, UH, PS, AH In Roster of Legislatures (Internet Archive link).
1887	Special Session laws, 1887 (Kalakaua); Index Nov. 3, 1887 - May 28, 1888 (39 days)	88	Session Laws	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, UH, PS LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25750484
1888	Session laws, 1888 (Kalakaua); Index May 29 - Sep. 11, 1888 (88 days)	248	Session Laws	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, SC, UH LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25684439
1890	Session laws, 1890 (Kalakaua); Index May 21 - Nov. 14, 1890 (129 days)	271	Session Laws Kalakaua died Jan. 20, 1891	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, SC, UH, LH LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25684686
1892	Session laws, 1892 (Liliuokalani); Index May 28, 1892 - Jan. 14, 1893 (171 days)	413	Session Laws; Includes Constitution of 1887 with Amendments of 1892.	Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, UH, LH, PS LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25684950
1893	Constitution … 1867	21	With Amendments of 1892	Eng (Print): CL, UH, AH Historical Books: Liliuokalani Liliuokalani, Hawaii’s Story by Hawaii’s Queen, Liliuokalani (Lee and Shepard, 1898), http://archive.org/details/hawaiisstorybyh00goog. William De Witt Alexander, History of Later Years of the Hawaiian Monarchy and the Revolution of 1893 (Hawaiian gazette company, 1896). https://archive.org/details/historyoflaterye00alexrich
1893	Provisional Govt. Laws … Acts 1 to 42; Index	viii, 82		Eng (Print): CL, BM, UH, LH, AH LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25685363
1894	Provisional Govt. Laws … Act 1 to 86.	viii, 203		Eng (Print): CL, AH, HS, BM, SC, UH LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=45939612
1894	Constitution of Republic, promulgated July 4, 1894; LLMC Link includes Constitution on page 75	55, vi	Several printings with slight variations in number of pages. 105 Articles	Eng (Print): CL (lacks pp. i –vi), BM, UH, LH, PS, AH (lacks index), LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=45980390
1895	Constitution (and) Laws passed by Executive and Advisory Councils; Indexes; Constitution begins on page 75	130	Session Laws	Eng (Print): CL, AH, BM, SC, UH, PS LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=45980390
1895	Special Session laws, 1895; Index June 12 - Aug. 15, 1895 (50 days)	124	Session Laws	Eng (Print): CL, AH, BM, SC, UH LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=45997322
1896	Session laws, 1896; Index Feb. 19 - June 15, 1896 (100 days)	327	Session Laws English official language in schools.	Eng (Print): CL, AH, BM, PS LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25752097 Historical Books: The Laws and Regulations Restricting Chinese Immigration to the Hawaiian Islands. Pub. by the Chinese Bureau of the Department of Foreign Affairs (Hawaiian Gazette Co., 1896) https://books.google.com/books?id=QrYJAAAAIAAJ&
1897	Penal laws, 1897	vi, 601		Eng: (Print) CL, AH, BM, UH, LH, PS LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=36079175
1897	Civil laws, 1897	xiii, 902		Eng: (Print) CL, AH, HS, BM, UH, PS LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=4999436 Google Books Heinonline (Eng.) - Proprietary for UH Logins
1897	Special Session, 1897 Sep. 8 - 10, 1897 (3 days)			In Roster of Legislatures (Internet Archive link).
1898	Session laws, 1898; Index Feb. 16 - July 7, 1898 (120 days)	219	Session Laws	Eng: (Print) CL, AH, BM, SC, UH, HS (lacks t.p.) LLMC (Eng) http://www.llmc.com/OpenAccess/docDisplay5.aspx?textid=25752449

Hawai`i Laws 1822-1959: 1822-1898 Kingdom +

Statutory Compilations

Abbreviations and General Information

1822-1898